Use your email to log in
 
Use another service to log in
You can log in to this site using these external account providers
Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY

At Broadlink Pty Ltd (Broadlink), we are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We only use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you.

This Privacy Policy (Policy) describes the personal information that Broadlink collects from you, being an individual or the director of a corporate entity, in seeking to provide brokerage services to you (Services). By engaging Broadlink, you agree that your personal information will be handled as described in this Policy.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

As part of our providing Services to you we collect, directly from you, the following types of information by way of our application forms:

  • Individual’s Details:
  • Your first name and last name
  • Your email address
  • Your telephone number
  • Your mobile telephone number
  • Your postal address
  • Residential address
  • Business Name and ABN Details
  • Details of any directorships
  • Driver’s Licence Number
  • Entities Details:
  • Company name and details
  • Telephone Number
  • Facsimile Number
  • Email address
  • Website details (if any)
  • Business Address
  • Postal Address
  • Contact person name
  • Contact person details

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

Broadlink uses the information that we gather about you for the purpose of seeking to obtain finance or other financial related products / services for you. This includes, with your consent, using and disclosing your personal information to:

  • Submit, on your behalf, applications for finance;
  • responding to queries in respect of applications for finance and financial products;
  • verification purposes; and
  • source other finance related services for you.

The types of entities that we may disclosure your personal information to for the purposes referred to above include but are not limited to:

  • aggregators;
  • lenders;
  • mortgage insurers;
  • assessors;
  • valuers; and
  • financial planners.

Broadlink may also share your information in the following instances:

  • Legal Proceedings – We may disclose the information we collect about you in order to comply with the law, a court order, or other legal process, such as complying with a subpoena.
  • To protect Broadlink – We may also disclose the information we collect about you where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person or violations of the Policy.

Broadlink does NOT disclosure your personal information:

  • To third parties for marketing purposes;
  • Without your consent, to third parties for research purposes; and
  • To overseas persons or entities.

Broadlink respects the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our separate Privacy Policy below carefully.

You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email or by changing your information in your profile. All information we receive from our customers is protected by our secure server. Our secure server software encrypts all customer information before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all customer data collected is secured against unauthorized use or access. Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information or process your product order and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with our customer support or queries.

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our website and information in the form of a newsletter. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by your registering your details with us. However if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned as soon as possible.

Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased or to protect copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

HOW DO WE SECURE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Any personal information we collect about you from you is stored either physically in secure locations at one of our offices or, electronically through encrypted / password protected business software. We have sought to implement secure mechanisms to protect your information.

We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our products and services, and to mail e-newsletters (“Personal Data”).

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact us if you require specific details.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data where required, to protect the rights, property or safety of broadlink.com.au, its employees, customers, or third parties.

Finally, if there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or a sale or transfer of its assets, customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality, or could be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. And finally we would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

THIRD PARTIES

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased.

We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

SECURITY

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website is maintained, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.

LINKS

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

IF YOU HAVE A COMPLAINT?

Broadlink takes your privacy seriously. If you have a complaint about our handling of your personal information you can make a complaint by emailing Broadlink at drm@broadlink.com.au and one of Broadlink’s directors will seek to respond to you within 48 hours. Any complaints that are not resolved in accordance with our internal dispute resolution policy will be directed to Broadlink External Dispute Resolution Provider COSL.

CONTACT US

Broadlink Pty Ltd
ACN 117 120 037
PO Box 7205
Brendale Qld 4500
Phone: (07) 3264 1535
Email: drm@broadlink.com.au
Web: http://www.broadlink.com.au

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us and we will respond within 48 hours.